Apache Jena: Difference between revisions
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Release Notes | ! Release Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.13.1 | |||
|2019-10-11 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201910.mbox/%3C93615ca5-a95f-54a1-46df-ffc9d91ae406%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.13.0 | |||
|2019-09-29 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201909.mbox/%3Cd69ea2db-42c5-5b2e-1eff-5a306ccead5a%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.12.0 | |||
|2019-06-01 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201906.mbox/%3C70987c20-9203-11ae-dcdf-3ceddcd885de%40apache.org%3E ANN Apache Jena 3.12.0 with GeoSPARQL support] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.11.0 | |||
|2019-04-30 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201904.mbox/%3Cbd789cb2-ebb2-9456-b9ab-3332999be9f9%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 3.10.0 | |Apache Jena 3.10.0 | ||
Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
|Apache Jena 3.1.0 | |Apache Jena 3.1.0 | ||
|2016-05-14 | |2016-05-14 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201605.mbox/%3C57370DEE.5010207%40apache.org%3E ANN] | | [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201605.mbox/%3C57370DEE.5010207%40apache.org%3E ANN: Apache Jena 3.1.0 released with Fuseki 2.4.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 3.0.0 | |Apache Jena 3.0.0 | ||
Line 65: | Line 81: | ||
|Apache Jena 2.13.0 | |Apache Jena 2.13.0 | ||
|2015-03-13 | |2015-03-13 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201503.mbox/%3C5502E492.1050607%40apache.org%3E ANN] | | [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201503.mbox/%3C5502E492.1050607%40apache.org%3E ANN: Jena 2.13.0, Elephas and Fuseki2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.12.1 | |Apache Jena 2.12.1 | ||
Line 160: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.3 | |Jena 2.3 | ||
|2005-12- | |2005-10-12 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/18864 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.2 | |Jena 2.2 | ||
|2005-04-19 | |2005-04-19 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/15566 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.1 | |Jena 2.1 | ||
Line 175: | Line 193: | ||
|Jena 1.4.0 | |Jena 1.4.0 | ||
|2002-05-04 | |2002-05-04 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002May/0016.html | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002May/0016.html Ann: The Jena tutorial and Jena 1.4.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.2 | |Jena 1.3.2 | ||
|2002-03-13 | |2002-03-13 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/860 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.1 | |Jena 1.3.1 | ||
|2002-03- | |2002-03-11 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/832 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.0 | |Jena 1.3.0 | ||
|2002-01-15 | |2002-01-15 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002Jan/0123.html ANN] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002Jan/0123.html ANN: Jena 1.3.0 released with persistent storage in relational da tabases] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.2 | |Jena 1.2.0 | ||
|2001-10-01 | |2001-10-01 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Oct/0001.html ANN] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Oct/0001.html ANN: Jena 1.2 released with ARP, DAML+OIL, RDQL and persistent store] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.1.0 | |Jena 1.1.0 | ||
Line 197: | Line 217: | ||
|Jena 1.0 | |Jena 1.0 | ||
|2000-08-28 | |2000-08-28 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2000Aug/0128.html Brian McBride's announcement] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2000Aug/0128.html Brian McBride's first announcement] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 203: | Line 223: | ||
==RDQL== | ==RDQL== | ||
RDQL was first released in Jena 1.2.0 | |||
2001-09-17 [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Sep/0048.html ANN] | 2001-09-17 [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Sep/0048.html ANN] |
Revision as of 11:37, 7 November 2019
Apache Jena is an open source Semantic Web framework for the Java by HP Labs (until October 2009), then Apache Software Foundation. It provides an API to extract data from and write to RDF graphs. The graphs are represented as an abstract "model". A model can be sourced with data from files, databases, URLs or a combination of these. A Model can also be queried through SPARQL 1.1. Jena is similar to RDF4J (formerly OpenRDF Sesame) though, unlike RDF4J, Jena provides support for Web Ontology Language (OWL). The framework has various internal reasoners can be set up to work in Jena.
Jena supports serialisation of RDF graphs to:
- a RDF database
- a relational database
- RDF/XML
- Turtle
- Notation 3
Software Releases
Release Name | Date | Release Notes |
---|---|---|
Apache Jena 3.13.1 | 2019-10-11 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.13.0 | 2019-09-29 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.12.0 | 2019-06-01 | ANN Apache Jena 3.12.0 with GeoSPARQL support |
Apache Jena 3.11.0 | 2019-04-30 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.10.0 | 2018-12-30 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.9.0 | 2018-10-08 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.8.0 | 2018-07-02 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.7.0 | 2018-04-14 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.6.0 | 2017-12-17 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.5.0 | 2017-11-02 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.4.0 | 2017-07-21 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.3.0 | 2017-05-21 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.2.0 | 2017-02-10 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.1.0 | 2016-05-14 | ANN: Apache Jena 3.1.0 released with Fuseki 2.4.0 |
Apache Jena 3.0.0 | 2015-07-29 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.13.0 | 2015-03-13 | ANN: Jena 2.13.0, Elephas and Fuseki2 |
Apache Jena 2.12.1 | 2014-10-09 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.12.0 | 2014-08-07 | ANN: Jena 2.12.0 released (Java7 is a requirement) |
Apache Jena 2.11.1 | 2014-01-24 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.11.0 | 2013-09-18 | ANN Apache Jena 2.11.0 including Fuseki 1.0.0 |
Apache Jena 2.10.1 | 2013-05-15 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.10.0 | 2013-02-25 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.7.4 | 2012-10-25 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.4 / Apache Jena Fuseki 0.2.5 |
Apache Jena 2.7.3 | 2012-08-08 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.3 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.4 Release |
Apache Jena 2.7.2 | 2012-07-02 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.2 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.3 releases |
Apache Jena 2.7.1 | 2012-06-18 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.1 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.2 releases |
Apache Jena 2.7.0 | 2011-12-23 | ANN ANN YHOO |
Jena 2.6.3 | 2010-06-01 | ANN |
Jena 2.6.2 | 2009-10-16 | ANN: Jena 2.6.2 and ARQ 2.8.1 |
Jena 2.6.0 | 2009-05-18 | ANN: Jena 2.6.0 and ARQ 2.7.0 |
Jena 2.5.7 | 2008-12-08 | ANN: Jena 2.5.7 and ARQ 2.6.0 |
Jena 2.5.6 | 2008-06-12 | ANN: Jena 2.5.6, ARQ 2.3 and SDB 1.1 |
Jena 2.5.5 | 2008-02-18 | ANN: Jena 2.5.5 and ARQ 2.2 |
Jena 2.5.4 | 2007-09-19 | ANN: Jena 2.5.4 & ARQ 2.1 |
Jena 2.5.3 | 2007-06-18 | ANN |
Jena 2.5.2 | 2007-02-07 | ANN |
Jena 2.5.1 | 2007-01-24 | ANN |
Jena 2.5 | 2007-01-18 | ANN |
Jena 2.4 | 2006-05-04 | ANN |
Jena 2.3 | 2005-10-12 | ANN |
Jena 2.2 | 2005-04-19 | ANN |
Jena 2.1 | 2004-02-10 | ANN |
Jena 2.0 | 2003-08-28 | ANN |
Jena 1.4.0 | 2002-05-04 | Ann: The Jena tutorial and Jena 1.4.0 |
Jena 1.3.2 | 2002-03-13 | ANN |
Jena 1.3.1 | 2002-03-11 | ANN |
Jena 1.3.0 | 2002-01-15 | ANN: Jena 1.3.0 released with persistent storage in relational da tabases |
Jena 1.2.0 | 2001-10-01 | ANN: Jena 1.2 released with ARP, DAML+OIL, RDQL and persistent store |
Jena 1.1.0 | 2001-07-06 | ANN |
Jena 1.0 | 2000-08-28 | Brian McBride's first announcement |
ARQ
RDQL
RDQL was first released in Jena 1.2.0
2001-09-17 ANN
Fuseki
SPARQL Server
Fuseki 0.2.0 2011-04-21 ANN
Fuseki 0.1.1 2010-10-12 ANN
Joseki
RDF server for Jena
Joseki 3.4.4 2011-05-06 ANN
Joseki first beta 2002-03-22 ANN