Apache Jena: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
[[File: | [[File:Jena-logo-small.png|frame|260px|[[Apache Jena]] <br> license = [https://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 Apache License 2.0] ]] | ||
'''Apache Jena''' is an open source Semantic Web framework for the Java by HP Labs (until October 2009), then Apache Software Foundation. It provides an API to extract data from and write to RDF graphs. The graphs are represented as an abstract "model". A model can be sourced with data from files, databases, URLs or a combination of these. A Model can also be queried through SPARQL 1.1. Jena is similar to RDF4J (formerly OpenRDF Sesame) though, unlike RDF4J, Jena provides support for Web Ontology Language (OWL). The framework has various internal reasoners can be set up to work in Jena. | '''Apache Jena''' is an open source Semantic Web framework for the Java by HP Labs (until October 2009), then Apache Software Foundation. It provides an API to extract data from and write to RDF graphs. The graphs are represented as an abstract "model". A model can be sourced with data from files, databases, URLs or a combination of these. A Model can also be queried through SPARQL 1.1. Jena is similar to RDF4J (formerly OpenRDF Sesame) though, unlike RDF4J, Jena provides support for Web Ontology Language (OWL). The framework has various internal reasoners can be set up to work in Jena. | ||
Line 26: | Line 18: | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Release Notes | ! Release Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.13.1 | |||
|2019-10-11 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201910.mbox/%3C93615ca5-a95f-54a1-46df-ffc9d91ae406%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.13.0 | |||
|2019-09-29 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201909.mbox/%3Cd69ea2db-42c5-5b2e-1eff-5a306ccead5a%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.12.0 | |||
|2019-06-01 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201906.mbox/%3C70987c20-9203-11ae-dcdf-3ceddcd885de%40apache.org%3E ANN Apache Jena 3.12.0 with GeoSPARQL support] | |||
|- | |||
|Apache Jena 3.11.0 | |||
|2019-04-30 | |||
|[https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201904.mbox/%3Cbd789cb2-ebb2-9456-b9ab-3332999be9f9%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 3.10.0 | |Apache Jena 3.10.0 | ||
Line 65: | Line 73: | ||
|Apache Jena 3.1.0 | |Apache Jena 3.1.0 | ||
|2016-05-14 | |2016-05-14 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201605.mbox/%3C57370DEE.5010207%40apache.org%3E ANN] | | [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201605.mbox/%3C57370DEE.5010207%40apache.org%3E ANN: Apache Jena 3.1.0 released with Fuseki 2.4.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 3.0.0 | |Apache Jena 3.0.0 | ||
Line 73: | Line 81: | ||
|Apache Jena 2.13.0 | |Apache Jena 2.13.0 | ||
|2015-03-13 | |2015-03-13 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201503.mbox/%3C5502E492.1050607%40apache.org%3E ANN] | | [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201503.mbox/%3C5502E492.1050607%40apache.org%3E ANN: Jena 2.13.0, Elephas and Fuseki2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.12.1 | |Apache Jena 2.12.1 | ||
Line 81: | Line 89: | ||
|Apache Jena 2.12.0 | |Apache Jena 2.12.0 | ||
|2014-08-07 | |2014-08-07 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201408.mbox/%3C53DDF6B2.7030008%40apache.org%3E ANN: Jena 2.12.0 released (Java7 is a requirement)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.11.1 | |Apache Jena 2.11.1 | ||
|2014-01-24 | |2014-01-24 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201401.mbox/%3C52E272A0.4050102%40apache.org%3E ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.11.0 | |Apache Jena 2.11.0 | ||
|2013-09-18 | |2013-09-18 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201309.mbox/%3C5239D1F8.1030501%40apache.org%3E ANN Apache Jena 2.11.0 including Fuseki 1.0.0] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.10.1 | |Apache Jena 2.10.1 | ||
Line 98: | Line 109: | ||
|Apache Jena 2.7.4 | |Apache Jena 2.7.4 | ||
|2012-10-25 | |2012-10-25 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201210.mbox/%3C50890B86.8010900%40apache.org%3E ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.4 / Apache Jena Fuseki 0.2.5] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.7.3 | |Apache Jena 2.7.3 | ||
|2012-08-08 | |2012-08-08 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201208.mbox/%3CCC47EDB2.13D5E%25rvesse%40yarcdata.com%3E ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.3 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.4 Release] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.7.2 | |Apache Jena 2.7.2 | ||
|2012-07-02 | |2012-07-02 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201207.mbox/%3C4FF1BF35.6000603%40apache.org%3E ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.2 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.3 releases] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.7.1 | |Apache Jena 2.7.1 | ||
|2012-06-18 | |2012-06-18 | ||
| [https://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jena-users/201206.mbox/%3C4FDF07A9.30402%40epimorphics.com%3E ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.1 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.2 releases] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apache Jena 2.7.0 | |Apache Jena 2.7.0 | ||
Line 118: | Line 133: | ||
|Jena 2.6.2 | |Jena 2.6.2 | ||
|2009-10-16 | |2009-10-16 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/41819 ANN: Jena 2.6.2 and ARQ 2.8.1] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.6.0 | |Jena 2.6.0 | ||
Line 125: | Line 141: | ||
|Jena 2.5.7 | |Jena 2.5.7 | ||
|2008-12-08 | |2008-12-08 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/37249 ANN: Jena 2.5.7 and ARQ 2.6.0] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.5.6 | |Jena 2.5.6 | ||
|2008-06-12 | |2008-06-12 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/35333 ANN: Jena 2.5.6, ARQ 2.3 and SDB 1.1] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.5.5 | |Jena 2.5.5 | ||
|2008-02-18 | |2008-02-18 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/33012 ANN: Jena 2.5.5 and ARQ 2.2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.5.4 | |Jena 2.5.4 | ||
|2007-09-19 | |2007-09-19 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/topics/30923 ANN] | | [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/topics/30923 ANN: Jena 2.5.4 & ARQ 2.1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.5.3 | |Jena 2.5.3 | ||
Line 149: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.5 | |Jena 2.5 | ||
|2007-01-18 | |2007-01-18 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/27064 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.4 | |Jena 2.4 | ||
|2006-05-04 | |2006-05-04 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/22601 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.3 | |Jena 2.3 | ||
|2005-12- | |2005-10-12 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/18864 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.2 | |Jena 2.2 | ||
|2005-04-19 | |2005-04-19 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/15566 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.1 | |Jena 2.1 | ||
|2004-02-10 | |2004-02-10 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2004Feb/0043.html ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 2.0 | |Jena 2.0 | ||
Line 168: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.4.0 | |Jena 1.4.0 | ||
|2002-05- | |2002-05-04 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002May/0016.html | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002May/0016.html Ann: The Jena tutorial and Jena 1.4.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.2 | |Jena 1.3.2 | ||
|2002-03-13 | |2002-03-13 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/860 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.1 | |Jena 1.3.1 | ||
|2002-03- | |2002-03-11 | ||
| [https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/jena-dev/conversations/messages/832 ANN] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.3.0 | |Jena 1.3.0 | ||
|2002-01-15 | |2002-01-15 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002Jan/0123.html ANN] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2002Jan/0123.html ANN: Jena 1.3.0 released with persistent storage in relational da tabases] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.2 | |Jena 1.2.0 | ||
|2001-10-01 | |2001-10-01 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Oct/0001.html ANN] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Oct/0001.html ANN: Jena 1.2 released with ARP, DAML+OIL, RDQL and persistent store] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jena 1.1.0 | |Jena 1.1.0 | ||
Line 191: | Line 217: | ||
|Jena 1.0 | |Jena 1.0 | ||
|2000-08-28 | |2000-08-28 | ||
| [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2000Aug/0128.html Brian McBride's announcement] | | [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2000Aug/0128.html Brian McBride's first announcement] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 197: | Line 223: | ||
==RDQL== | ==RDQL== | ||
RDQL was first released in Jena 1.2.0 | |||
2001-09-17 [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Sep/0048.html ANN] | 2001-09-17 [https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-interest/2001Sep/0048.html ANN] |
Revision as of 11:37, 7 November 2019
Apache Jena is an open source Semantic Web framework for the Java by HP Labs (until October 2009), then Apache Software Foundation. It provides an API to extract data from and write to RDF graphs. The graphs are represented as an abstract "model". A model can be sourced with data from files, databases, URLs or a combination of these. A Model can also be queried through SPARQL 1.1. Jena is similar to RDF4J (formerly OpenRDF Sesame) though, unlike RDF4J, Jena provides support for Web Ontology Language (OWL). The framework has various internal reasoners can be set up to work in Jena.
Jena supports serialisation of RDF graphs to:
- a RDF database
- a relational database
- RDF/XML
- Turtle
- Notation 3
Software Releases
Release Name | Date | Release Notes |
---|---|---|
Apache Jena 3.13.1 | 2019-10-11 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.13.0 | 2019-09-29 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.12.0 | 2019-06-01 | ANN Apache Jena 3.12.0 with GeoSPARQL support |
Apache Jena 3.11.0 | 2019-04-30 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.10.0 | 2018-12-30 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.9.0 | 2018-10-08 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.8.0 | 2018-07-02 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.7.0 | 2018-04-14 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.6.0 | 2017-12-17 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.5.0 | 2017-11-02 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.4.0 | 2017-07-21 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.3.0 | 2017-05-21 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.2.0 | 2017-02-10 | ANN |
Apache Jena 3.1.0 | 2016-05-14 | ANN: Apache Jena 3.1.0 released with Fuseki 2.4.0 |
Apache Jena 3.0.0 | 2015-07-29 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.13.0 | 2015-03-13 | ANN: Jena 2.13.0, Elephas and Fuseki2 |
Apache Jena 2.12.1 | 2014-10-09 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.12.0 | 2014-08-07 | ANN: Jena 2.12.0 released (Java7 is a requirement) |
Apache Jena 2.11.1 | 2014-01-24 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.11.0 | 2013-09-18 | ANN Apache Jena 2.11.0 including Fuseki 1.0.0 |
Apache Jena 2.10.1 | 2013-05-15 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.10.0 | 2013-02-25 | ANN |
Apache Jena 2.7.4 | 2012-10-25 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.4 / Apache Jena Fuseki 0.2.5 |
Apache Jena 2.7.3 | 2012-08-08 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.3 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.4 Release |
Apache Jena 2.7.2 | 2012-07-02 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.2 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.3 releases |
Apache Jena 2.7.1 | 2012-06-18 | ANN: Apache Jena 2.7.1 and Jena Fuseki 0.2.2 releases |
Apache Jena 2.7.0 | 2011-12-23 | ANN ANN YHOO |
Jena 2.6.3 | 2010-06-01 | ANN |
Jena 2.6.2 | 2009-10-16 | ANN: Jena 2.6.2 and ARQ 2.8.1 |
Jena 2.6.0 | 2009-05-18 | ANN: Jena 2.6.0 and ARQ 2.7.0 |
Jena 2.5.7 | 2008-12-08 | ANN: Jena 2.5.7 and ARQ 2.6.0 |
Jena 2.5.6 | 2008-06-12 | ANN: Jena 2.5.6, ARQ 2.3 and SDB 1.1 |
Jena 2.5.5 | 2008-02-18 | ANN: Jena 2.5.5 and ARQ 2.2 |
Jena 2.5.4 | 2007-09-19 | ANN: Jena 2.5.4 & ARQ 2.1 |
Jena 2.5.3 | 2007-06-18 | ANN |
Jena 2.5.2 | 2007-02-07 | ANN |
Jena 2.5.1 | 2007-01-24 | ANN |
Jena 2.5 | 2007-01-18 | ANN |
Jena 2.4 | 2006-05-04 | ANN |
Jena 2.3 | 2005-10-12 | ANN |
Jena 2.2 | 2005-04-19 | ANN |
Jena 2.1 | 2004-02-10 | ANN |
Jena 2.0 | 2003-08-28 | ANN |
Jena 1.4.0 | 2002-05-04 | Ann: The Jena tutorial and Jena 1.4.0 |
Jena 1.3.2 | 2002-03-13 | ANN |
Jena 1.3.1 | 2002-03-11 | ANN |
Jena 1.3.0 | 2002-01-15 | ANN: Jena 1.3.0 released with persistent storage in relational da tabases |
Jena 1.2.0 | 2001-10-01 | ANN: Jena 1.2 released with ARP, DAML+OIL, RDQL and persistent store |
Jena 1.1.0 | 2001-07-06 | ANN |
Jena 1.0 | 2000-08-28 | Brian McBride's first announcement |
ARQ
RDQL
RDQL was first released in Jena 1.2.0
2001-09-17 ANN
Fuseki
SPARQL Server
Fuseki 0.2.0 2011-04-21 ANN
Fuseki 0.1.1 2010-10-12 ANN
Joseki
RDF server for Jena
Joseki 3.4.4 2011-05-06 ANN
Joseki first beta 2002-03-22 ANN